Math Pentathlon - 2016 State Champions

 

MATHEMATICS PENTATHLON

NATIONAL ACADEMIC TOURNAMENT

2016 RESULTS

MERIDIAN

STATE of TEXAS ~ GOLD MEDALIST

Principal: Kelly McBride

Contact Designee: Tejal Bhalani/Justin Keen

 

SEE THE OFFICIAL PROGRAM AT: www.mathpentath.org/mpt/programs.html

Please note the addition of Lycia Poh (Division 4, Grade 7) below in red.
 
In April 2016, our 52 Math Pentathletes from Grade K-5 represented Meridian to compete at the annual National Mathematics Pentathlon Academic Tournament for Division 1-3 in the Austin Metro area. (Division 4 for Grade 6-7 Tournament was held on 5/14). These little risk-takers made it possible for our Meridian Team to meet the participant requirements for maintaining team status which enabled us to compete as a National Team once again this year.   Congratulations to each one of them!!!
Division Grade First Name Last Name Award
1 K Ivan Hock Hall of Fame
2 3 Ethan Sommers Hall of Fame
3 4 Kavya Jey Hall of Fame
3 4 Aadil Shaik Hall of Fame
2 2 Prajna Arun Gold
2 3 Catterina Diotto Gold
1 K Sisira Bikumala Silver
1 K Gauri Srinivasan Silver
1 1 Gavin Booth Silver
1 1 Shrethan Botla Silver
1 1 Isabella Diotto Silver
1 1 Navya Modi Silver
2 2 Vivaan Pai Silver
2 2 Hasya Pamu Silver
2 2 Shloka Reddyreddy Silver
2 3 Sushant Botla Silver
2 3 Emrie Molina Sindrey Silver
3 4 Leon Poh Silver
3 5 Anwita Siddavatam Silver
1 1 Dashiell Morris Bronze
1 1 Ellie Sommers Bronze
2 2 Krish Bhalani Bronze
3
 
4
4
 
7
Iain
 
Lycia
Hock
 
Poh
Bronze
 
Bronze
1 K Rithvik Anantha Honarable Mentions
1 K Athriya Balaji Honarable Mentions
1 K Ryan Derby Honarable Mentions
1 K Ananya Vinodkumar Honarable Mentions
1 1 Sai Sourish Burujula Honarable Mentions
1 1 Ana Sofia Harper-Araya Honarable Mentions
3 4 Donovan Cho Honorable Mentions
3 4 Harmony Ho Honorable Mentions
3 4 Riya Patil Honorable Mentions
1 K Ahladita Balraj Pentathlete
1 K Giada Moses Pentathlete
1 K Vrishan Naregudam Pentathlete
1 1 Omkar Patil Pentathlete
1 1 Sanjith Kota Pentathlete
1 1 Gable LaValle Pentathlete
2 2 Sri Sahasra Bikumala Pentathlete
2 2 Ethan Moses Pentathlete
2 2 Arya Shah Pentathlete
2 2 Tyler DuRette Pentathlete
2 2 Parth Illendula Pentathlete
2 2 Maanasa Velpula Pentathlete
2 3 Anshuman Jakkula Pentathlete
2 3 Keertana Velpula Pentathlete
3 4 Jash Bhalani Pentathlete
3 4 Haley Bush Pentathlete
3 4 Aiden Kirchoff Pentathlete
3 5 Pranav Boopalam Pentathlete
3 5 Abhi Ladukodi Pentathlete
3 5 Suraj Swamy Pentathlete
       
 
 
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
 
Published Print